Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Politics

Former Delaware Senator Joe Biden Claims ‘There’s Never Been’ A Senator From Delaware

“There have not been many senators from Delaware. It’s a small state. As a matter of fact, there’s never been one.”

Spread the love

President Joe Biden stated on Monday that “There have not been many senators from Delaware,” and “As a matter of fact, there’s never been one.” President Biden is a former U.S. Senator from Delaware.

“So we call that using a point of personal privilege,'”Biden said. “There have not been many senators from Delaware. It’s a small state. As a matter of fact, there’s never been one.”

Delaware, like all the other 49 states in the union, has two Senators in the U.S. Congress.

Biden served as a senator for Delaware for 36 years, from 1973 to 2009.

Fact checkers on social media were quick to note the inaccuracy of Biden’s statement, while supporters suggested a charitable version of the claim where Biden communicate to the audience that he was the first senator from Delaware.

As Valiant News previously reported, Biden’s laughter at a joke on Saturday night also drew controversy.

White House correspondents’ dinner comedian Trevor Noah made several jokes about the poor performance of the Biden administration in certain areas.

“You know, I think ever since you’ve come into office things are really looking up,” Noah said. “You know, gas is up, rent is up, food is up, everything. No, it really has been a tough first year for you Mr. President.”

Biden responded to the joke by clapping his hands together, grinning broadly, and rocking back and forth in his seat while laughing.

The crowd of government officials and corporate journalists also joined in the laughter and applause.

Biden has also mixed messages about a potential economic recession.

“Well, I-I-I-I’m not concerned about a recession,” Biden said in April. “I mean, you’re always concerned about recession, but the GDP, you know, fell to 1.4%.”

One possibility is that Biden meant to refer to himself as the “president” and not “senator” in his speech. His statement would still be only partially accurate if so, however, as 19th President Rutherford B. Hayes was from Delaware, but his primary residence was in Ohio when he held the White House.

Spread the love
4 Comments

4 Comments

  1. Christopher Edwards

    May 2, 2022 at 10:08 pm

  2. Merl Kimmel

    May 2, 2022 at 10:39 pm

    President Hayes was not from the state of Delaware but from the city of Delaware, Ohio.

    • Jeff

      May 3, 2022 at 5:05 am

      Damn it Merl Kimmel, why do you have to throw facts into this?

  3. Mad Celt

    May 3, 2022 at 11:00 am

    It’s okay. Most people forgot Delaware was even a state.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Trending on Valiant News:

Politics

"Sending unruly mobs to private residences, like we have seen with the angry crowds in front of the homes of Supreme Court justices, is...

Education & CRT

Three Wisconsin middle schoolers are hit with a Title IX complaint for sexual harassment after allegedly using “incorrect pronouns” with a transgender classmate.

Liberal Hypocrisy

Whereas Psaki would respond with "I will circle back with you on that," Jean-Pierre prefers "I don't have an update on that" for difficult...

Government Overreach

Schumer attacked Carlson in a letter published in the New York Times, but refused to defend his arguments in a one-on-one debate.